Oscars 2021 LIVE Updates: Chloe Zhao Creates History by Winning Best Director Award For Nomadland

Los Angeles: The evening of Oscars Awards 2021 (morning in India) is here. As opposed to how the world is operating these days owing to the coronavirus scare, the Academy decided to conduct a non-virtual ceremony of the biggest movie awards night. The Oscars are being held from two locations in Los Angeles this year – Union Station and Dolby Theatre.

So the stage is set, the attendees have started walking the red carpet and people all over the world have bet their best picks in movies and artistes. Leading the ceremony this year is Mank with 10 nominations, followed by six nominations each for The Father, Judas And The Black Messiah, Minari, Nomadland, Sound of Metal, and The Trial of the Chicago 7.

Check out the LIVE Updates from Oscars 2021 here:

Oscars 2021: Winners List

07:12 am: The Oscars for the Best Documentary Feature Film goes to The Octopus Teacher

07:05 am: Colette wins the award for Best Documentary Short Subject

06:56 am: Reese Witherspoon announces the Oscars for the Best Animated Feature Film and the winner is Soul. Pete Docter and Dana Murray collect the award.

06: 51 am: Reese Witherspoon announces the Oscars for the Best Animated Short Film and the winner is If Anything Happens I Love You – Will McCormack and Michael Govier

06: 48 am: Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe urge America to not be ‘indifferent’ towards the killing against black in the US. He discusses George Floyd-killing and the cases of police brutality in the US.

06:47 am: Live-Action Short Film: Two Distant Strangers – Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

06: 35am: Sound: Sound of Metal

06:20 am: Best Director: Chloe Zhao for Nomadland

06: 10 am: Makeup And Hairstyling: Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

06: 00 am: Actor in a Best Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya for Judas And The Black Messiah

05:50 am: Best International Feature Film: Another Round, Denmark

05: 40 am: Best Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller for The Father

05: 35 am: Best Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell

Who’s going to make the history:

  1. Several people are going to create history at the Oscars if they end up winning in their respective categories.
  2. Riz Ahmed’s win for his performance in Sound of Metal will be the first win for a Muslim actor in the Best Actor at Oscar category.
  3. If Anthony Hopkins wins for his performance in The Father, he will be the oldest actor to win in the Best Actor at Oscar category.
  4. If Chloe Zhao, who is director of Nomadland, wins the Best Director at awards, will only be the second female director to do so. She will also be the first woman of colour to be receiving the honour.

Check out the Oscars 2021 nominations:

Best Picture

  • The Father
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal
    The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Best Director

  • Thomas Vinterburg, Another Round
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher, Mank
  • Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Actress

  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actor

  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boslian, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father
  • Gary Oldman, Mank
  • Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Supporting Actress

  • Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
  • Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
  • Maria Bakalova (Borat 2)
  • Olivia Colman (The Father)
  • Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Daniel Kaluuya (Judas And The Black Messiah)
  • Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial Of The Chicago 7)
  • Lakeith Stanfield (Judas And The Black Messiah)
  • Leslie Odom Jr (One Night In Miami)
  • Paul Raci (Sound Of Metal)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Judas And The Black Messiah
  • Minari
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound Of Metal
  • The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Best Animated Feature

  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

Best Original Song

  • Husavik, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
  • Fight For You, Judas and the Black Messiah
  • lo Si (Seen), The Life Ahead
  • Speak Now, One Night in Miami
  • Hear My Voice, The Trial of the Chicago 7